PRIVACY POLICY

BOKSII is dedicated to protecting your data privacy and safety. We want to be completely transparent about how we use it - this policy explains what data we collect about you, why and how we use it, as well as how we share and manage your information. It also outlines your choices and rights regarding this data, so please read it carefully to be fully informed.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

When you shop on boksii.com, we will ask for the following information. This information is necessary to collect payment, process and ship your order, and to communicate with you about the status of your order.

  • Email address

  • Name

  • Shipping & Billing Address

  • Phone number

  • Payment details

 

You have the option during checkout to create an account with boksii.com. If you choose to create an account, we will create a profile containing your order history and stored addresses for easy access. All your order history is stored within our system, so creating an account simply provides you with access to that information.

 

When you sign up for our email newsletter, we will ask for your email address.

You can choose to stop receiving BOKSII emails at any time, by clicking "unsubscribe" in any BOKSII marketing email.

 

When you contact us via email or phone, we will ask for information to identify you in our system. This is needed to provide timely assistance. We may also ask for your feedback in shopping or communicating with us to improve our services.

When you visit boksii.com, the following technical information will be collected, to protect your data and our website. We also use this information to improve your shopping experience, the products, and the services provided.

  • IP address

  • Your browser type

  • Your operating system

 

We also use cookies for a variety of reasons, most importantly to distinguish you from other users of our website and to help us compile aggregate statistics about the usage of our website. We also use cookies to help us provide you with a positive experience when you browse our website, help improve our content, and to personalize your visit.

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about new products, promotions, or other updates.

 

HOW WE GET YOUR CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, or arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. We will post any change to this page. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

 

If you are a California resident and have provided us with your Personal Information, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year.

 

If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using BOKSII email provided below.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact us at info@boksii.com.

The last update to this policy was December 5, 2020.